Here Are All the Winners From the 2021 Oscars.

0
18

It’s time for the 93rd annual Academy Awards — even if the ceremony is a bit later than usual.

Who won big at the show? Nomadland took home best picture, best director and best actress. Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor won best original score for Soul, and H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas won best song for “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah.

See a full list of winners below;

Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland — WINNER
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
ChloĆ© Zhao, Nomadland — WINNER
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father — WINNER
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland — WINNER
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari — WINNER

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Original Song
“Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah — music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II, lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas — WINNER
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7 — music by Daniel Pemberton, lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Husavik,” Eurovision Contest: The Story of Fire Saga — music and lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Goransson
“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti A Se) — music by Diane Warren, lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami… — music and lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score
Terence Blanchard, Da 5 Bloods
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
Emile Mosseri, Minari
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul — WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father — WINNER
Nomadland
One Night in Miami…
The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman — WINNER
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt, Judas and the Black Messiah,
Erik Messerschmidt, Mank — WINNER
Dariusz Wolski, News of the World
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Phedon Papamichael, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Short Film
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You — WINNER
Opera
Yes-People

Best Live Action Short Film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers — WINNER
White Eye

Best Animated Feature Film
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul — WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher — WINNER
Time

Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette — WINNER
A Concerto is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best International Feature Film
Another Round, Denmark — WINNER
Better Days, Hong Kong
Collective, Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best Achievement In Sound
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal — WINNER

Best Film Editing
Yorgos Lamprinos, The Father
ChloƩ Zhao, Nomadland
Frederic Thoraval, Promising Young Woman
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal — WINNER
Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet — WINNER

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Production Design
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank — WINNER
News of the World
Tenet

Best Costume Design
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — WINNER
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here